Cajou-pending.jpg

The Cashew Nut  

Cashew is a bean shaped nut that grows on a tropical evergreen tree. Native to Brazil, cashew tree is now widely grown in tropical climates for its cashew apples (that ranges in colour from red to yellow) and for cashew nuts that yields oil. The oil is known to be rich in several bioactive and health-promoting components. It has been used not just for medicinal or health purposes, but in beauty products as well.

Its high content in vitamins: A, D, K, PP and particularly E), minerals (calcium, phosphorus, iron, proteins essential fatty acids makes cashew nut oil to be a wonderful cosmetic ingredient. It helps in restoring moisture and smoothness to damaged and dull skin. It is an excellent anti-ageing agent due to exceptional richness in vitamin E

Keep in Touch with Fifty's

(c) 2020 KAN Productions